City of Abilene News

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

News Releases from Your City Government

Boil Water Notice

Post Date:10/30/2017 5:00 PM

A boil water notice has been issued for the City of Abilene Water Distribution System specifically located along East Lake Road north of the Northeast Water Treatment Plant, East side of Lake Fort Phantom Hill, and the Middleton and Robertson Units of the TDCJ. 

Due to a water main break on the primary supply pipeline serving only those City of Abilene customers located along East Lake Road north of the Northeast Water Treatment Plant, the east side of Lake Fort Phantom Hill, east along Taylor County Road 306, and the Middleton and Robertson Units of the TDCJ, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality has required the City of Abilene / Public Water System ID #220001 to notify all affected customers in the identified area to boil their water prior to consumption (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc). Children, seniors, and persons with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all customers should follow these directions). 

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and ice making should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes. 

In lieu of boiling, individuals may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source for drinking water or human consumption purposes. 

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the public water system officials will notify customers that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes. 

Once the boil water notice is no longer in effect, the public water system will issue a notice to customers that rescinds the boil water notice in a manner similar to this notice. 

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail. 

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Rodney Taylor, Director of Water Utilities at Water Administration, 209 East Highway 80 or by calling 325-676-6419. 

NOTE: The water main break has been repaired and normal pressure is being restored. The City of Abilene will conduct flushing and collect bacteriological samples to verify the quality of the water before the boil water notice will be rescinded. Those affected are City of Abilene water customers located along East Lake Road north of the Northeast Water Treatment Plant, customers located along the east side of Lake Fort Phantom Hill, any City customers along Taylor County Road 306, and the Middleton and Robertson Units of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice facilities. All other parts of the City of Abilene water distribution system are not affected by the water main break and are not subject to this boil water notice.

Return to full list >>

NewsReleaseFBimg